Home / Privacy Policy

1. PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy relates to the collection, disclosure, use and storage of personal information handled by Liverpool St Pty Ltd (ABN 31 612 833 253) (Liverpool St). Liverpool St respects your privacy and is committed to safeguarding your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).

2. COLLECTION
The kinds of personal information collected and stored by Liverpool St (Personal Information) may include an individual's name, billing address, shipping address, work address, geographical location, business/company name, role/position, telephone/mobile number, fax number, email address, credit card information, Paypal details, date of birth, photograph, signature, testimonials, opinions, membership information, health information, interests, opinions and needs.
If an individual is an employee, contractor, supplier, author, corporate customer or other business associate of Liverpool St, “Personal Information” may also include business information, bank account details, credit history, Australian Business Number, drivers licence number, passport number, visa information, education information, family information, business contact information, biography and work history.
The kinds of Personal Information collected and stored by Liverpool St and regarded as "sensitive information" (Sensitive Information) may include an individual's health information, membership information, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, racial or ethnic original, political opinions, sexual orientation and practices and criminal record. Liverpool St does not collect Sensitive Information without the individual's consent.
Liverpool St collects and stores Personal Information (including Sensitive Information) for the purposes of providing feminine hygiene products and services (Liverpool St's Products), promoting and selling Liverpool St’s Products, responding to enquiries regarding Liverpool St’s Products, credit reporting, facilitating Liverpool St's relationship with individuals, managing Liverpool St's staffing requirements and direct marketing. If an individual chooses not to provide Personal Information, Liverpool St may not be able to provide the services or relationship required or provide the services to the standard required, or respond to queries or customer needs adequately.
Liverpool St does not collect Personal Information (including Sensitive Information) unless the information is reasonably necessary to enable Liverpool St to perform one or more of its functions and activities. Liverpool St does not collect Sensitive Information unless the individual has consented to the collection of that information or such collection is required, authorised or permitted by law.
Liverpool St only collects Personal Information by lawful and fair means.
Liverpool St will collect Personal Information that has been solicited by Liverpool St from an individual directly unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.
Liverpool St may collect Personal Information about an individual from third parties and as otherwise required, authorised or permitted by law. Liverpool St may collect Personal Information for the purpose of direct marketing from its related bodies corporate, and from third parties such as customers and potential customers who are referring a friend to buy Liverpool St’s Products or participate in Liverpool St’s promotions, marketing suppliers (including but not limited to suppliers of market research, mailing systems, design, publishing and print, broadcasting, data processing, media services, marketing services, advertising services and event services (Marketing Suppliers), data suppliers, data owners and data managers (Data Suppliers) manufacturers, distribution partners and suppliers, joint venture partners, and licensees (Distribution Suppliers), or from publicly available sources of information, including but not limited to, LinkedIn, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube and Facebook.
If Liverpool St receives unsolicited Personal Information, Liverpool St will within a reasonable period after receiving such unsolicited Personal Information, determine whether or not Liverpool St could have collected the Personal Information under Australian Privacy Principle 3 if Liverpool St had solicited the Personal Information. If Liverpool St determines that it could not have collected the Personal Information, Liverpool St will as soon as practicable, but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy or de-identify the Personal Information.
Where Liverpool St collects Personal Information either directly from an individual or from a third party, Liverpool St will at or before the time, of if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after, collection of such Personal Information, take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to notify the individual, or ensure the individual is aware, of such matters as required by law.

3. USE & DISCLOSURE FOR NON-DIRECT MARKETING
Liverpool St may use or disclose Personal Information to provide and/or deliver Liverpool St’s Products, promote and sell Liverpool St and Liverpool St’s Products, respond to enquiries regarding Liverpool St’s Products, provide customer service and facilitate Liverpool St's relationship with individuals.
If an individual is an employee, contractor, supplier, author, corporate customer or other business associate of Liverpool St, Liverpool St may also use or disclose Personal Information to conduct credit checks for credit-worthiness (including to verify an individual's identity), to book travel and accommodation, and if agreed or consented to, for the publicity and promotion of Liverpool St and Liverpool St’s Products and website.
Liverpool St may also use or disclose Personal Information to research and enhance Liverpool St’s Products, maintain and develop Liverpool St's business systems, sell any part or all of Liverpool St or its business and assets, obtain professional advice and/or undertake legal action or negotiation, or for any other purpose that is related and within an individual's reasonable expectations, or that the individual has provided express or implied consent to, or that is otherwise required, authorised or permitted by law.
Liverpool St may use cloud software providers and contractors (such as IT contractors and book keepers) to fulfil the purposes set out above, but in such cases, the cloud software providers and contractors may only use the Personal Information to store and manage the Personal Information or perform a function of their service contract. Liverpool St maintains control over the Personal Information (and does not release the subsequent handling of the Personal Information from its effective control).
In order to fulfil the purposes set out above, Liverpool St may disclose Personal Information to third parties including an individual's representatives (such as their accountant, lawyer or trade referees), Marketing Suppliers, Distribution Suppliers, Data Suppliers and Liverpool St's related bodies corporate, and if agreed or consented to, to the public and other individuals or groups of individuals.
Liverpool St may also disclose Personal Information to Liverpool St's professional advisors (including lawyers and accountants), organisations involved in the sale of any part or all of Liverpool St or its business and assets, suppliers of billing and debt recovery functions, suppliers of information technology services, and such other third parties as required, authorised or permitted by law.

4. USE & DISCLOSURE FOR DIRECT MARKETING
Liverpool St will collect Personal Information for the purpose of direct marketing from an individual directly unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.
Liverpool St may use or disclose Personal Information (other than Sensitive Information) collected from an individual for the purpose of direct marketing (including but not limited to newsletters and direct mail campaigns by post, email, telemarketing and social media) where that individual would reasonably expect Liverpool St to use or disclose Personal Information for this purpose.
Liverpool St may use or disclose Personal Information (other than Sensitive Information) collected in other circumstances, for the purpose of direct marketing subject to, and in accordance with, the law. This may involve obtaining an individual's consent where practicable.
Liverpool St will only use or disclose Sensitive Information for the purpose of direct marketing if an individual has consented to the use or disclosure of Sensitive Information for that purpose.
Liverpool St may use cloud software providers to fulfil the purpose of direct marketing, but in such cases, the cloud software providers may only use the Personal Information to store and manage the Personal Information. Liverpool St maintains control over the Personal Information (and does not release the subsequent handling of the Personal Information from its effective control).
In order to fulfil the purpose of direct marketing, Liverpool St may disclose Personal Information to third parties including Liverpool St's related bodies corporate, Marketing Suppliers, Distribution Suppliers, Data Suppliers and such other third parties as required, authorised or permitted by law.
You may request not to receive direct marketing communications from Liverpool St by sending an email to Liverpool St’s Privacy Officer at hello@liverpool.st. Liverpool St will effect this request at no charge, within a reasonable period after the request is made (typically no later than 30 days).
You may request that Liverpool St provide the source of your Personal Information by sending an email to Liverpool St’s Privacy Officer at hello@liverpool.st. Liverpool St will provide the source at no charge, within a reasonable period after the request was made (typically no later than 30 days) unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so.

5. ANONYMITY
Where practicable, an individual will have the option to not identify themselves or to use a pseudonym.
An individual is free to use the Liverpool St website anonymously by not identifying themselves. An individual has the option of remaining anonymous when giving Liverpool St feedback by not providing any Personal Information.

6. CROSS BORDER DISCLOSURE
Liverpool St is unlikely to disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients.
If Liverpool St wishes to disclose any Personal Information to overseas recipients, Liverpool St will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs (excluding Australian Privacy Principle 1) except as otherwise required, authorised or permitted by the law.

7. GOVERNMENT RELATED IDENTIFIERS
The government related identifiers collected by Liverpool St for Liverpool St's benefit include, where an individual is an employee, contractor, supplier or other business associate, that individual's drivers licence number, passport number and tax file number.
Liverpool St only uses or discloses such government related identifiers if it is reasonably necessary for Liverpool St to verify the identity of the individual for the purposes of Liverpool St's activities or functions or to provide Liverpool St’s Products, or as otherwise required, authorised or permitted by law.

8. DATA QUALITY
Liverpool St will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the Personal Information Liverpool St collects, uses and/or discloses is accurate, up to date, complete, and relevant.
This may involve verifying Personal Information to identify, update and verify out of date contact details.
You may request that Liverpool St update or correct your Personal Information by sending an email to Liverpool St’s Privacy Officer at hello@liverpool.st

9. STORAGE AND SECURITY
Liverpool St stores Personal Information (which has been collected by Liverpool St) for the purposes of enabling Liverpool St to use and disclose it as required, authorised or permitted in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the law, for legal and taxation compliance, and for contractual reasons and for recording keeping purposes.
Liverpool St may hold Personal Information on its server, hardware, software, cloud programs and locked physical facilities used for storage, file sharing and transfer, organising, editing and sharing photographs, customer relationship management, document management, webhosting, email and similar or related purposes. Liverpool St may also hold Personal Information in locked physical storage facilities. Liverpool St handles and manages this Personal Information and does not release this information from its effective control (except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy).
Liverpool St will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect Personal Information against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
This may include using usernames, passwords, encryption and physical locks to restrict access to files, software, hardware and physical areas which contain Personal Information, backing up Personal Information on a regular basis, requiring suppliers to maintain minimum security standards and privacy compliance with regard to the Personal Information, encrypting and password protecting the Personal Information, requiring suppliers to destroy or de-identify the Personal Information after it has been used, and removing all Personal Information from online file sharing and managed file transfer services, and services for organising, editing and sharing photographs, within a reasonable time after it has been uploaded to such services.
Liverpool St will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or de-identify Personal Information when it is no longer required by Liverpool St for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

10. ACCESS
You may access the Personal Information Liverpool St holds about you by making your request in writing. Liverpool St will provide such access subject to the exceptions under the Act.
Please request access to your Personal Information by sending an email to Liverpool St’s Privacy Officer at hello@liverpool.st
Liverpool St will respond to this request, within a reasonable period after the request is made (typically no later than 30 days). Liverpool St reserves the right to charge a fee for searching and providing access to your information.

11. CORRECTION
You may correct the Personal Information Liverpool St holds about you by making your request in writing. Liverpool St will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having regarding to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.
Please request correction of your Personal Information or the provision of a statement by sending an email to Liverpool St’s Privacy Officer at hello@liverpool.st
Liverpool St will respond to this request, within a reasonable period after the request is made (typically no later than 30 days).
If Liverpool St corrects your Personal Information, and Liverpool St previously disclosed that Personal Information to another entity, you may request that Liverpool St notify that entity of the correction, and Liverpool St will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

12. COMPLAINTS
If you have any complaints about a breach by Liverpool St of the APPs or an APP Code (if any, that binds Liverpool St), you should first send your complaint in writing to Liverpool St's Privacy Officer at hello@liverpool.st. Liverpool St will respond to your complaint, within a reasonable period after the complaint is made (typically no later than 30 days).
If your complaint is not resolved satisfactorily, please contact Liverpool St to arrange a meeting to resolve the issue.
If your complaint is still not resolved, you may take your complaint directly to the Managing Director of Liverpool St.
If your complaint is still not resolved, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commission.

13. HOW TO CONTACT US
If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact Liverpool St's Privacy Officer at hello@liverpool.st. Alternatively, you may contact us on +61 2 8214 6656.

14. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
Liverpool St may change this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Liverpool St's operations and practices and the changing business environment.
Current as at 15 July 2017